Compare

Bluecrest, and how The Wellness compares

Bluecrest runs health MOTs at more than 400 UK locations, from £179 for 24 blood readings to £339 with a GP consultation by phone or webcam. The Wellness draws your blood at 10 Portman Square, London, and a doctor talks you through every result, with Longevity+ at £1,395 for 76 biomarkers.

Updated

Blood tests at The Wellness

  • Longevity FoundationA full body MRI, a metabolic and hormone panel, DEXA and VO2max, read together by one physician into a written roadmap£6,995
  • Longevity+76 biomarkers including ApoB, Lp(a), homocysteine and cortisol, with a 15 minute results call with a doctor£1,395
  • Advanced HealthFull thyroid, iron studies, glucose and insulin and a hormone profile, with a doctor’s results call£650

How they compare

The WellnessBluecrest
Who reads your resultsA GMC registered doctor, with a 15 minute results call and a written action planResults in its app with green, amber or red flags, a 24 hour GP helpline for a year, and a GP consultation in the Complete MOT1
What is measured76 in Longevity+, each listed by name, including ApoB, Lp(a), homocysteine and cortisol, and 33 in Core Wellness24, 36 or 37 blood readings with 7 non-blood tests, by package1
Results3 to 5 days for Longevity+Within a few days, in its app1
Where10 Portman Square in Marylebone and 9 Eccleston Street in BelgraviaMore than 400 health assessment locations across the UK1
If a result needs acting onA same day GP appointment for £220 at 10 Portman Square in Marylebone and 9 Eccleston Street in BelgraviaA 24 hour GP helpline for a year with every package1
Price£1,395 for Longevity+, £650 for Advanced Health and £350 for Core Wellness, the draw included£179, £239 or £339 for its three health MOTs1

We read each Bluecrest figure on its own website on 23 October 2026. The numbered notes link to every page we read.

What’s included at The Wellness

  • Your blood is drawn from a vein by a phlebotomist at 10 Portman Square, Marylebone, so a large panel is read from a full sample.
  • A doctor reads every result, and Longevity+ includes a 15 minute call to go through them with you.
  • When a result needs acting on, a GP can see you the same day at 10 Portman Square in Marylebone and 9 Eccleston Street in Belgravia, and scans and specialists are arranged by the same practice.
  • Longevity Foundation puts a full body MRI, DEXA and VO2max beside your bloods, read together by one physician.
  • Registered with the Care Quality Commission, provider ID 1-28072230942.

The evidence behind how we do it

At The Wellness a phlebotomist draws your blood from a vein in clinic, the panel includes the markers the cardiovascular guidelines name, and a doctor reads every result with you.

Results that nobody acts on are a known failure in outpatient care. A systematic review of 19 studies found that between 6.8% and 62% of laboratory results were not followed up, and missed results were linked to delayed diagnoses. Callen and colleagues, Failure to follow-up test results for ambulatory patients, a systematic review, Journal of General Internal Medicine, 2012

The 2019 European dyslipidaemia guideline recommends ApoB for cardiovascular risk assessment, particularly in people with high triglycerides, diabetes, obesity or metabolic syndrome. Mach and colleagues, 2019 ESC/EAS Guidelines for the management of dyslipidaemias, European Heart Journal, 2020

In a 2025 comparison of 34 routine chemistry tests, finger prick and venous samples agreed for almost all of them, and glucose was the one that missed the stricter CLIA 2024 limits, so the sampling method matters for some markers more than others. Doeleman and colleagues, Comparison of capillary finger stick and venous blood sampling for 34 routine chemistry analytes, Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine, 2025

Why people choose The Wellness

Choose The Wellness if you want your blood drawn in clinic in London, a doctor to talk you through every result, and a GP the same day if something needs acting on.

What people ask

On 23 October 2026 Bluecrest listed its health MOTs at £179, £239 and £339, the last with a GP consultation by phone or webcam. At The Wellness Longevity+ at £1,395 measures 76 biomarkers with a doctor's results call, and Core Wellness is £350.

A helpline answers a question by phone. At The Wellness a GP can see you in person the same day for £220, examine you and arrange tests or scans.

A GMC registered doctor reads every result, and Longevity+ includes a 15 minute call to go through them with you and a written plan.

10 Portman Square in Marylebone, London, open 7am to 9pm every day. Our second clinic is at 9 Eccleston Street in Belgravia.

Where each figure comes from

  1. 1. Bluecrest, bluecrestwellness.com, read 23 October 2026

Written and reviewed by the clinical team at The Wellness. Last reviewed Medically reviewed by Dr Sofian Youssef, GMC 7713973

Would you like a doctor to go through your results in person?

Tell us what you want to know about your health. A doctor reads every request and replies with the panel or check that fits.

Call the clinic
London, UKChange city