Compare

Forth, and how The Wellness compares

Forth sells finger prick blood tests by post, with its Baseline test at £135 for 22 biomarkers and results reviewed by its clinical team within 2 working days. The Wellness draws your blood at 10 Portman Square, London, and a doctor talks you through every result, with Longevity+ at £1,395 for 76 biomarkers.

Updated

Blood tests at The Wellness

  • Longevity FoundationA full body MRI, a metabolic and hormone panel, DEXA and VO2max, read together by one physician into a written roadmap£6,995
  • Longevity+76 biomarkers including ApoB, Lp(a), homocysteine and cortisol, with a 15 minute results call with a doctor£1,395
  • Advanced HealthFull thyroid, iron studies, glucose and insulin and a hormone profile, with a doctor’s results call£650

How they compare

The WellnessForth
Who reads your resultsA GMC registered doctor, with a 15 minute results call and a written action planReviewed by its clinical team, in the Forth app1
How the blood is takenA venous draw by a phlebotomist at 10 Portman Square, Marylebone, open every day, 7am to 9pmA finger prick sample you collect at home1
Biomarkers76 in Longevity+, each listed by name, including ApoB, Lp(a), homocysteine and cortisol, and 33 in Core Wellness22 in the Baseline test1
Results3 to 5 days for Longevity+Within 2 working days, in the Forth app1
If a result needs acting onA same day GP appointment for £220 at 10 Portman Square in Marylebone and 9 Eccleston Street in BelgraviaThe clinical team’s review in the app1
Price£1,395 for Longevity+, £650 for Advanced Health and £350 for Core Wellness, the draw included£135 for the Baseline test1

We read each Forth figure on its own website on 23 October 2026. The numbered notes link to every page we read.

What’s included at The Wellness

  • Your blood is drawn from a vein by a phlebotomist at 10 Portman Square, Marylebone, so a large panel is read from a full sample.
  • A doctor reads every result, and Longevity+ includes a 15 minute call to go through them with you.
  • When a result needs acting on, a GP can see you the same day at 10 Portman Square in Marylebone and 9 Eccleston Street in Belgravia, and scans and specialists are arranged by the same practice.
  • Longevity Foundation puts a full body MRI, DEXA and VO2max beside your bloods, read together by one physician.
  • Registered with the Care Quality Commission, provider ID 1-28072230942.

The evidence behind how we do it

At The Wellness a phlebotomist draws your blood from a vein in clinic, the panel includes the markers the cardiovascular guidelines name, and a doctor reads every result with you.

Results that nobody acts on are a known failure in outpatient care. A systematic review of 19 studies found that between 6.8% and 62% of laboratory results were not followed up, and missed results were linked to delayed diagnoses. Callen and colleagues, Failure to follow-up test results for ambulatory patients, a systematic review, Journal of General Internal Medicine, 2012

The 2019 European dyslipidaemia guideline recommends ApoB for cardiovascular risk assessment, particularly in people with high triglycerides, diabetes, obesity or metabolic syndrome. Mach and colleagues, 2019 ESC/EAS Guidelines for the management of dyslipidaemias, European Heart Journal, 2020

In a 2025 comparison of 34 routine chemistry tests, finger prick and venous samples agreed for almost all of them, and glucose was the one that missed the stricter CLIA 2024 limits, so the sampling method matters for some markers more than others. Doeleman and colleagues, Comparison of capillary finger stick and venous blood sampling for 34 routine chemistry analytes, Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine, 2025

Why people choose The Wellness

Choose The Wellness if you want your blood drawn in clinic in London, a doctor to talk you through every result, and a GP the same day if something needs acting on.

What people ask

On 23 October 2026 Forth listed its Baseline test at £135 for 22 biomarkers. At The Wellness Longevity+ at £1,395 measures 76 biomarkers from a venous draw with a doctor's results call, and Core Wellness is £350.

A finger prick suits a small panel. A large panel reads more reliably from a venous sample, which is why every draw at The Wellness is taken from a vein by a phlebotomist.

A GMC registered doctor reads every result, and Longevity+ includes a 15 minute call to go through them with you and a written plan.

10 Portman Square in Marylebone, London, open 7am to 9pm every day. Our second clinic is at 9 Eccleston Street in Belgravia.

Where each figure comes from

  1. 1. Forth, forthwithlife.co.uk, read 23 October 2026

Written and reviewed by the clinical team at The Wellness. Last reviewed Medically reviewed by Dr Sofian Youssef, GMC 7713973

Would you like a doctor to read a full panel with you this week?

Tell us what you want to know about your health. A doctor reads every request and replies with the panel that fits.

Call the clinic
London, UKChange city