Compare

Is Function Health available in the UK?

Function Health's blood testing is not available in the UK, because it runs through Quest labs in 48 US states, and its UK site sells only scans with Ezra. The Wellness offers a doctor-led equivalent at 10 Portman Square, London, with Longevity+ at £1,395 for 76 biomarkers and a doctor's results call.

Updated

The doctor-led equivalent in London

  • Longevity FoundationA full body MRI, a metabolic and hormone panel, DEXA and VO2max, read together by one physician into a written roadmap£6,995
  • Longevity+76 biomarkers including ApoB, Lp(a), homocysteine and cortisol, with a 15 minute results call with a doctor£1,395
  • Advanced HealthFull thyroid, iron studies, glucose and insulin and a hormone profile, with a doctor’s results call£650

How they compare

The WellnessFunction Health
Blood testing in the UKYes, at 10 Portman Square, Marylebone, LondonLab testing at more than 2,000 Quest labs across 48 US states, with no UK location listed1
Who reads your resultsA GMC registered doctor, with a 15 minute results call and a written action planClinicians review every result and flag issues2
Biomarkers76 in Longevity+, each listed by name, including ApoB, Lp(a), homocysteine and cortisol160+ lab tests a year, 100+ at the annual visit and 60+ at a mid year follow up1
How oftenOnce, or again when your doctor advises itTested twice a year as a member2
Results3 to 5 days for Longevity+The first results arrive within 48 hours of testing1
Where the blood is takenIn clinic at 10 Portman Square, Marylebone, open every day, 7am to 9pmAt a Quest lab, or at home with a licensed specialist2
What it sells in the UKBlood panels, and a full body MRI from £2,500 with a physician consultationMRI from £1,299 and a lung CT for £399, with Ezra3
Price£1,395 for Longevity+, £650 for Advanced Health, paid once$365 a year, charged annually, in the US1

We read each Function Health figure on its own website on 23 October 2026. The numbered notes link to every page we read.

What’s included at The Wellness, for someone in the UK

  • Your blood is drawn in London, at 10 Portman Square, Marylebone, rather than at a lab in the United States.
  • A doctor reads every result, and Longevity+ includes a 15 minute call to go through them with you.
  • Longevity Foundation puts a full body MRI, DEXA and VO2max beside your bloods, read together by one physician.
  • One price in pounds, paid once, with no membership to renew.
  • Registered with the Care Quality Commission, provider ID 1-28072230942.

The evidence behind how we do it

At The Wellness a phlebotomist draws your blood from a vein in clinic, the panel includes the markers the cardiovascular guidelines name, and a doctor reads every result with you.

Results that nobody acts on are a known failure in outpatient care. A systematic review of 19 studies found that between 6.8% and 62% of laboratory results were not followed up, and missed results were linked to delayed diagnoses. Callen and colleagues, Failure to follow-up test results for ambulatory patients, a systematic review, Journal of General Internal Medicine, 2012

The 2019 European dyslipidaemia guideline recommends ApoB for cardiovascular risk assessment, particularly in people with high triglycerides, diabetes, obesity or metabolic syndrome. Mach and colleagues, 2019 ESC/EAS Guidelines for the management of dyslipidaemias, European Heart Journal, 2020

In a 2025 comparison of 34 routine chemistry tests, finger prick and venous samples agreed for almost all of them, and glucose was the one that missed the stricter CLIA 2024 limits, so the sampling method matters for some markers more than others. Doeleman and colleagues, Comparison of capillary finger stick and venous blood sampling for 34 routine chemistry analytes, Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine, 2025

Why people choose The Wellness

Choose The Wellness if you live in the UK or are visiting London, and want a doctor to read your bloods and go through them with you.

What people ask

Not for blood tests. On 23 October 2026 Function Health listed its lab testing at Quest labs in 48 US states, and its UK site sold MRI and CT scans with Ezra.

A doctor-led panel drawn in a clinic. At The Wellness Longevity+ at £1,395 measures 76 biomarkers, results take 3 to 5 days, and a doctor goes through them with you on a 15 minute call.

Function Health listed its US membership at $365 a year for two rounds of testing. At The Wellness Longevity+ at £1,395 is paid once, and Advanced Health is £650.

Yes. You do not need to be registered with a UK doctor. Blood is drawn at 10 Portman Square, Marylebone, open every day, 7am to 9pm, and a doctor can come to your hotel.

10 Portman Square in Marylebone, London, open 7am to 9pm every day. Our second clinic is at 9 Eccleston Street in Belgravia.

Where each figure comes from

  1. 1. Function Health, functionhealth.com/faq, read 23 October 2026
  2. 2. Function Health, functionhealth.com, read 23 October 2026
  3. 3. Function Health, functionhealth.uk, read 23 October 2026

Written and reviewed by the clinical team at The Wellness. Last reviewed Medically reviewed by Dr Sofian Youssef, GMC 7713973

Would you like a doctor to read your bloods this week?

Tell us what you want to know about your health. A doctor reads every request and replies with the panel that fits.

Call the clinic
London, UKChange city