Compare

London Medical Laboratory, and how The Wellness compares

London Medical Laboratory sells blood tests by home finger prick or a draw at partner clinics, from £89 for its General Health Profile, with a doctor's written report. The Wellness draws your blood at 10 Portman Square, London, and a doctor talks you through every result, with Longevity+ at £1,395 for 76 biomarkers.

Updated

Blood tests at The Wellness

  • Longevity FoundationA full body MRI, a metabolic and hormone panel, DEXA and VO2max, read together by one physician into a written roadmap£6,995
  • Longevity+76 biomarkers including ApoB, Lp(a), homocysteine and cortisol, with a 15 minute results call with a doctor£1,395
  • Advanced HealthFull thyroid, iron studies, glucose and insulin and a hormone profile, with a doctor’s results call£650

How they compare

The WellnessLondon Medical Laboratory
Who reads your resultsA GMC registered doctor, with a 15 minute results call and a written action planA doctor's written report, sent by secure link1
How the blood is takenA venous draw by a phlebotomist at 10 Portman Square, Marylebone, open every day, 7am to 9pmA finger prick kit at home, or a draw at a partner clinic1
What is measured76 in Longevity+, each listed by name, including ApoB, Lp(a), homocysteine and cortisol, and 33 in Core WellnessLiver, kidneys, muscle and bone, iron, diabetes and cholesterol in the General Health Profile, with a full blood count added in the Premier profile2
Results3 to 5 days for Longevity+Next day results1
Price£1,395 for Longevity+, £650 for Advanced Health and £350 for Core Wellness, the draw included£89 for the General Health Profile and £99 for the Premier General Health Profile2

We read each London Medical Laboratory figure on its own website on 24 October 2026. The numbered notes link to every page we read.

What’s included at The Wellness

  • Your blood is drawn from a vein by a phlebotomist at 10 Portman Square, Marylebone, so a large panel is read from a full sample.
  • A doctor reads every result, and Longevity+ includes a 15 minute call to go through them with you.
  • When a result needs acting on, a GP can see you the same day at 10 Portman Square in Marylebone and 9 Eccleston Street in Belgravia, and scans and specialists are arranged by the same practice.
  • Longevity Foundation puts a full body MRI, DEXA and VO2max beside your bloods, read together by one physician.
  • Registered with the Care Quality Commission, provider ID 1-28072230942.

The evidence behind how we do it

At The Wellness a phlebotomist draws your blood from a vein in clinic, the panel includes the markers the cardiovascular guidelines name, and a doctor reads every result with you.

Results that nobody acts on are a known failure in outpatient care. A systematic review of 19 studies found that between 6.8% and 62% of laboratory results were not followed up, and missed results were linked to delayed diagnoses. Callen and colleagues, Failure to follow-up test results for ambulatory patients, a systematic review, Journal of General Internal Medicine, 2012

The 2019 European dyslipidaemia guideline recommends ApoB for cardiovascular risk assessment, particularly in people with high triglycerides, diabetes, obesity or metabolic syndrome. Mach and colleagues, 2019 ESC/EAS Guidelines for the management of dyslipidaemias, European Heart Journal, 2020

In a 2025 comparison of 34 routine chemistry tests, finger prick and venous samples agreed for almost all of them, and glucose was the one that missed the stricter CLIA 2024 limits, so the sampling method matters for some markers more than others. Doeleman and colleagues, Comparison of capillary finger stick and venous blood sampling for 34 routine chemistry analytes, Clinical Chemistry and Laboratory Medicine, 2025

Why people choose The Wellness

Choose The Wellness if you want your blood drawn in clinic in London, a doctor to talk you through every result, and a GP the same day if something needs acting on.

What people ask

On 24 October 2026 London Medical Laboratory listed its General Health Profile at £89 and its Premier General Health Profile at £99. At The Wellness Longevity+ at £1,395 measures 76 biomarkers with a doctor's results call, and Core Wellness is £350.

For most routine chemistry the two agree closely, with glucose the clearest exception. A draw from a vein gives a full sample, so a large panel can be run from one appointment.

A GMC registered doctor reads every result, and Longevity+ includes a 15 minute call to go through them with you and a written plan.

10 Portman Square in Marylebone, London, open 7am to 9pm every day. Our second clinic is at 9 Eccleston Street in Belgravia.

Where each figure comes from

  1. 1. London Medical Laboratory, londonmedicallaboratory.com, read 24 October 2026
  2. 2. London Medical Laboratory, londonmedicallaboratory.com/product/list, read 24 October 2026

Written and reviewed by the clinical team at The Wellness. Last reviewed Medically reviewed by Dr Sofian Youssef, GMC 7713973

Would you like a doctor to go through your results with you?

Tell us what you want to know about your health. A doctor reads every request and replies with the panel that fits.

Call the clinic
London, UKChange city