Compare

Psychiatry UK, and how The Wellness compares

Psychiatry UK offers online assessments with a consultant psychiatrist, £950 for a one hour private adult ADHD assessment and £360 for a one hour psychiatric assessment. The Wellness gives you 90 minutes with a consultant psychiatrist for an ADHD assessment, £1,250 by video or £1,500 in person on Harley Street, with the report within 5 working days.

Updated

ADHD assessments at The Wellness

How they compare

The WellnessPsychiatry UK
Who assesses youA consultant psychiatrist, for 90 minutesA consultant psychiatrist, for about an hour1
HowBy video, or in person on Harley StreetOnline1
ReportMost people are seen within the week, and the written report follows within 5 working daysAn opinion, recommendations, a suggested treatment plan and a report1
After diagnosisTitration and shared care letters after diagnosis, and a same day GP at the practice for anything elseAn optional 12 week titration, with a GP letter and shared care at the end1
A general psychiatric assessment£895 for 60 minutes by video, £1,050 in person£360 for a one hour online assessment1
Price of an ADHD assessment£1,250 by video, £1,500 in person, £2,850 for ADHD and autism together£950 for a private adult ADHD assessment1

We read each Psychiatry UK figure on its own website on 23 October 2026. The numbered notes link to every page we read.

What’s included at The Wellness

  • A consultant psychiatrist assesses you for 90 minutes, in person on Harley Street or by video.
  • Most people are seen within the week, and the written report follows within 5 working days.
  • ADHD and autism can be assessed together, in one three hour appointment.
  • The same practice holds your care afterwards, with a same day GP at 10 Portman Square in Marylebone and 9 Eccleston Street in Belgravia.
  • Registered with the Care Quality Commission, provider ID 1-28072230942.

The evidence behind how we do it

At The Wellness every ADHD assessment is carried out by a consultant psychiatrist, over 90 minutes, with a written report.

NICE says a diagnosis of ADHD should only be made by a specialist psychiatrist, paediatrician or other appropriately qualified healthcare professional with training and expertise in diagnosing ADHD, after a full clinical and psychosocial assessment. NICE guideline NG87, Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, diagnosis and management, recommendation 1.3.1

NICE also says a diagnosis should not be made on rating scales or observation alone, which is why the assessment includes a full developmental and psychiatric history. NICE guideline NG87, Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, diagnosis and management, recommendation 1.3.1

Why people choose The Wellness

Choose The Wellness if you want 90 minutes with a consultant psychiatrist this week, in person if you prefer, and your report within 5 working days.

What people ask

On 23 October 2026 Psychiatry UK listed a private adult ADHD assessment at £950 and a one hour psychiatric assessment at £360, both online. At The Wellness an ADHD assessment is £1,250 by video or £1,500 in person, for 90 minutes.

Yes. At The Wellness a consultant psychiatrist sees you in person on Harley Street, or by video if you prefer.

Most people are seen within the week, by video or in person on Harley Street, and the written report follows within 5 working days.

Your psychiatrist talks through the options with you, including titration where medication suits you, and writes shared care letters for your GP.

Where each figure comes from

  1. 1. Psychiatry UK, psychiatry-uk.com/fees, read 23 October 2026

Written and reviewed by the clinical team at The Wellness. Last reviewed Medically reviewed by Dr Sofian Youssef, GMC 7713973

Would you like a consultant psychiatrist to see you this week?

Tell us what has led you to ask for an assessment. A clinician reads every request and replies with the appointment that fits.

Call the clinic
London, UKChange city