Compare

23andMe in the UK, and how The Wellness compares

23andMe sells saliva kits read by genotyping, from £89 for ancestry to £159 with more than 50 genetic health screenings and carrier reports. The Wellness sequences your genome in an accredited laboratory, from The Sentinel at £1,695 with a doctor's results consultation to The Legacy at £8,500.

Updated

Genome sequencing at The Wellness

  • The LegacyThe whole genome at 30x, with a genetic counsellor before and after and a doctor review every year for three years£8,500
  • The VantageAround 200 heart and cancer genes with Lp(a), ApoB and a genetic counsellor£2,850
  • The SentinelThe 84 genes where a finding changes what a doctor does, with a doctor's results consultation£1,695

How they compare

The Wellness23andMe
How the DNA is readSequencing in a laboratory accredited to CLIA, CAP and ISO 15189Genotyping of a saliva sample, which 23andMe notes is different from sequencing every letter1
The sampleA doctor speaks with you first, and the sample is taken at home or in MaryleboneA saliva kit at home, processed within a few weeks of reaching the laboratory1
BRCA1 and BRCA2Reported within the 84 genes where a finding changes what a doctor does44 selected variants in the two genes1
Who explains a findingA doctor goes through every result with you, and a registered genetic counsellor joins where a finding appearsOnline reports. 23andMe says the test is not a substitute for visits to a healthcare professional1
Over timeYour report is updated if a finding is later reclassified, and the raw data is yours to keepNew reports as the science develops, with premium plans renewing at £59 or £79 a year1
Price£1,695, £2,850 or £8,500£89, £129 or £159 for the kit1

We read each 23andMe figure on its own website on 24 October 2026. The numbered notes link to every page we read.

What’s included at The Wellness

  • Your genome is sequenced in a laboratory accredited to CLIA, CAP and ISO 15189.
  • A doctor speaks with you before the test and goes through every result with you afterwards.
  • A registered genetic counsellor joins where a finding appears, and the report is updated if a finding is later reclassified.
  • If a finding needs acting on, scans, specialists and screening are arranged by the same practice at 10 Portman Square in Marylebone and 9 Eccleston Street in Belgravia.
  • Registered with the Care Quality Commission, provider ID 1-28072230942.

The evidence behind how we do it

At The Wellness a doctor reads every result with you and says what it means for your care, and what, if anything, to test next.

Results that nobody acts on are a known failure in outpatient care. A systematic review of 19 studies found that between 6.8% and 62% of laboratory results were not followed up, and missed results were linked to delayed diagnoses. Callen and colleagues, Failure to follow-up test results for ambulatory patients, a systematic review, Journal of General Internal Medicine, 2012

Why people choose The Wellness

Choose The Wellness if you want your genome sequenced in an accredited laboratory, with a doctor to explain every finding and a counsellor when one matters.

What people ask

On 24 October 2026 23andMe listed Basic Ancestry at £89, Premium Ancestry at £129 and Premium Ancestry plus Health at £159, with the premium plans renewing at £59 or £79 a year. At The Wellness genome sequencing is £1,695, £2,850 or £8,500.

Genotyping reads selected points in your DNA. Sequencing reads every letter in the stretch being tested, so a rare change in a gene such as BRCA1 can be found as well as the common ones.

A doctor goes through every result with you, and a registered genetic counsellor joins where a finding appears.

10 Portman Square in Marylebone, London, open 7am to 9pm every day. Our second clinic is at 9 Eccleston Street in Belgravia.

Where each figure comes from

  1. 1. 23andMe, 23andme.org/en-gb, read 24 October 2026

Written and reviewed by the clinical team at The Wellness. Last reviewed Medically reviewed by Dr Sofian Youssef, GMC 7713973

Would you like a doctor to talk through genome sequencing with you?

Tell us what you would like your genome to answer. A doctor reads every request and replies with the option that fits.

Call the clinic
London, UKChange city